Skip to content Skip to footer

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Protecting your privacy is of utmost importance to Australian Motoring Services Pty Ltd ABN 60 100 488 613 (“AMS”).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, handle and safeguard your personal information across our businesses. It applies to AMS and its subsidiaries (“AMS Group”) except Chargefox Pty Ltd (“Chargefox”) and to the use of the AMS website. Chargefox’s privacy policy is available on Chargefox’s website.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version will always be located on AMS website and is also available by emailing us at privacy@theamsgroup.com.au.

Types of Personal Information we collect

The type of personal information we collect and hold about you depends on the circumstances of collection and the nature of your dealings with our businesses.  Generally, the personal information held by us will include your name, date of birth, gender, contact details such as email, telephone or mobile number, driver’s licence details, vehicle identification number (“VIN”), car registration information, club or reward program membership number and payment details.

We collect and use your personal information for the purposes of providing products and services to you and to deal with enquiries and complaints about a product or service.  

For example:

  • we may collect information about you from vehicle manufacturers where we need this information in order to service and administer a national roadside assistance program – this information may include your name, address, registration number and VIN;
  • if you use a Club membership card to claim a benefit, we may collect membership numbers and transaction information from program partners who participate in the Show Your Card & Save (SYC&S) program; and
  • if you use the connected vehicle services of a vehicle manufacturer for whom we perform call centre services, we may collect your vehicle location data to determine where your vehicle needs assistance and your personal information (such as your name, address and phone number) to verify your account and provide the assistance you require.

In some circumstances, we may collect, store, use and share location data, including the real -time geographic location of your mobile device or motor vehicle. This location data may be used by us and our customers, contractors and partners to provide and improve location-based features and services to you. 

We also may conduct data analytics on the personal information you provide and details of your use of our products and services to help improve our products and services delivery, our marketing and customer experience.  

If you deal with us in some other capacity (for example, as a supplier, or job applicant), we may collect your name, contact details, employment histories and names of referees and any other information you provide to us for business related purposes or to perform recruitment related work.  For employees, we may collect your name, birth date, contact details, working conditions, banking and tax file number details and other information voluntarily provided by employees.  

We may also collect personal information, including names and contact details about people who correspond with us, including through our website, in which case we may keep a copy of that correspondence and relevant contact details.  

In some circumstances, if we are not able to collect your personal information we may not be able to provide you with our services or benefits or do business with you or the organisation with which you are connected.

How we collect your information

In most cases, we will collect your personal information from you directly, such as when you contact us via our call centres or other electronic means such as our website, portal, email or apps.  

For example:

  • we may collect your personal information during an enquiry or complaint you make in respect of roadside assistance services; and
  • we may collect your personal information when responding to your request for assistance using a connected vehicle services of a vehicle manufacturer for whom we perform call centre services

We may also collect information about your visit to the AMS website to assist us to measure and improve our website and products and services.  Information that we collect from our websites includes date and time of your visit, whether you have previously visited our website, or if you used a search engine to find us and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. Information collected by our websites is obtained via cookies. Cookies are information files that a website visitor’s browser places on their computer when they visit a website. Further information regarding your browser’s use of cookies can be obtained from your browser provider. 

In some cases we collect your personal information through third parties such as:

  • Our related companies;
  • The Australian Motoring Clubs;
  • Our business partners who participate in the National Show your Card & Save program;
  • Car dealers and manufacturers who provide vehicle owners nomination data as part of a roadside assistance program and Club membership offers in the sale of vehicles;
  • Data washing service providers; and
  • Vehicle manufacturers for whom we perform call centre services to support their road assistance program or connected vehicle services.

Where we collect personal information through third parties, we try to make sure that those third parties inform you of the fact that they will pass your information onto us.

In limited circumstances we may receive information where we (or the third party passing the information onto us) have not specifically asked you for it. It may be that someone else has provided your information (for example, if you have received roadside assistance as a gift).  In these circumstances, we will determine whether it is necessary for us to collect that information.

If you are providing us with information about another person, you must ensure that you have their consent to provide that information and you should tell them who you are giving it to and where they can access a copy of this Privacy Policy. 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access by ensuring that this information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities and that information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network passwords.   

Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

How we use and disclose Personal Information

We may use and disclose your personal information for a variety of purposes in connection with the conduct of our business and the servicing of our customers. For example, if you are a customer of AMS or an organisation for whom we perform services, we use your personal information to provide services to you.  We may also use your personal information to develop processes and services to better meet your needs.

We may provide your personal information to our agents, contractors or related companies for the purposes of, or in connection, with the supply of services to you.

For example:

  • we may need to disclose your information to the Australian Motoring Clubs so they can provide roadside assistance services to you; or
  • if you fill out an online form on the Assist Australia website and/ or Show Your Card and Save (“SYC&S”) website, AMS Group may need to disclose your information to our business partners and contracted service providers in order to provide you with the information you request.

Some examples of disclosures though our online forms are:

  • Roadside Assistance: When you submit an Assist Australia online enquiry form, your information may be disclosed to AMS Group contracted service providers to be actioned;
  • SYC&S: When you submit an online enquiry form, your information may be disclosed to AMS Group contracted service providers to be actioned.

We may also disclose your personal information when we perform services for other organisations.  For example:

  • if you are provided with a Club membership when you purchase or service your vehicle with a car dealer or manufacturer for whom we manage Club membership offers, we will disclose to the Club any information that your dealer or manufacturer has provided to us about you which is required to establish that membership; and
  • when we perform call centre services to support the road assistance program or connected vehicle services provided to you by a vehicle manufacturer, your personal information may be disclosed as part of our reporting to them about the services we have provided on their behalf.
Contractors and Agents

We may contract with third parties to provide services for our customers.

For example:

  • contractors to provide emergency roadside assistance and towing services to vehicle owners under a national assistance program;
  • printing and mail houses who print and distribute correspondence to you; and
  • data washing service providers.

In all circumstances where we contract with third parties to provide services, we take reasonable steps to protect the privacy of any information disclosed to those parties.

Disclosure of personal information to overseas recipients

We currently do not disclose personal information to any person or entity located outside Australia and therefore are not likely to disclose personal information to any person or entity located outside Australia.

Anonymity

Generally it is not possible for us to do business with you unless we have identified you. Wherever it is lawful and practicable to do so, we may offer you the opportunity to deal with us anonymously. For example, when you are browsing our websites.

Ensuring your personal information is up-to-date

We use technology, documented employee procedures and internal monitoring to help ensure that your information is accurate and up-to-date. In addition, we require high standards of quality from vehicle manufacturers and others who provide us with nomination data about vehicle owners.

You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct your personal information if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or not current. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will generally provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information.

Access and correcting your Personal Information

You can request access to the personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct your personal information if you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate or not current. Our contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy. We will generally provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you subject to some exceptions permitted by law. We will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information.

Aftermarket Renewal Programs

Where we have been contracted by a car manufacturer to provide roadside assistance to you as part of their roadside assistance program, we may disclose your personal information to them to enable the provision of renewal of roadside assistance programs and other offers to you.

Information collected about you online

The only personal information the AMS Group collects from you online, either via the AMS Group internet sites or through e-mail transmission is personal information that you choose to submit to us in this manner.

AMS and its agents may also use cookies, which give messages through your web browser to a web server at the time of use. Each time you request a page from a server, the cookie may facilitate a message to a server to give AMS a clear picture of which areas on the AMS site are accessed. AMS gathers this information to maintain and improve upon the operation of our internet sites.

A cookie is a piece of data that an internet site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer. Cookies generally allow the internet site you are browsing to interact more efficiently with your computer.

Usually you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so that you can decide whether to accept it, however sometimes not accepting a cookie may affect your use of an internet site.

Location – Based Services

Customers of Assist Australia, the Australian Motoring Clubs, our partners and licensees may collect, monitor, store, use and share location data, including the real-time geographic location of your mobile device. This location data may be used by our customers, partners and licensees to provide and improve location based features and services.

Sharing non-personal information

AMS may share non-personal, aggregate, or summary information about you with our business partners or other third parties. For example, we might provide a count of our roadside assistance users from a particular area code.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information

We store personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records. In doing so, we have taken numerous steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Additionally, we take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when we no longer need it.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to make a complaint, please write to: 

The Privacy Officer
Australian Motoring Services Pty Ltd
Level 4
473 Bourke Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Email: privacy@theamsgroup.com.au

Once we have received your complaint, we will investigate and respond to you in writing within 30 working days.

If you are unhappy with the response from AMS, you can direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Website: www.oaic.gov.au
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Last Updated: 28 April 2023

Privacy Policy - Australian Motoring Services